E2 Treaty Countries – Complete Alphabetical List of E2 Visa Countries

E2 Treaty Countries - Complete Alphabetical List of E2 Visa Countries

 

In order to get an E2 visa, you must possess the nationality of a country with an E2 treaty with the United States.

 

Below, is a complete list of all the E2 treaty countries, in alphabetical order.

 

If you have any questions about the E2 visa, email me directly at Michael@AshooriLaw.com. I’m happy to answer your questions.

 

Overview:

 

1. List of E2 Treaty Countries

 

2. Requirements to Get an E2 Visa

 

3. Conclusion

 

1. List of E2 Treaty Countries

 

A

 

  • Albania

 

  • Argentina

 

  • Armenia

 

  • Australia

 

  • Austria

 

  • Azerbaijan

 

B

 

  • Bahrain

 

  • Bangladesh

 

  • Belgium

 

  • Bolivia

 

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

  • Bulgaria

 

C

 

  • Cameroon

 

  • Canada

 

  • Chile

 

  • Colombia

 

  • Congo (Brazzaville)

 

  • Congo (Kinshasa)

 

  • Costa Rica

 

  • Croatia

 

  • Czech Republic

 

D

 

  • Denmark

 

E

 

  • Ecuador

 

  • Egypt

 

  • Estonia

 

  • Ethiopia

 

F

 

  • Finland

 

  • France

 

G

 

  • Georgia

 

  • Germany

 

  • Grenada

 

H

 

  • Honduras

 

I

 

  • Iran

 

  • Ireland

 

  • Italy

 

J

 

  • Jamaica

 

  • Japan

 

  • Jordan

 

K

 

  • Kazakhstan

 

  • Kosovo

 

  • Kyrgyzstan

 

L

 

  • Latvia

 

  • Liberia

 

  • Lithuania

 

  • Luxembourg

 

M

 

  • Mexico

 

  • Moldova

 

  • Mongolia

 

  • Montenegro

 

  • Morocco

 

N

 

  • Netherlands

 

  • Norway

 

O

 

  • Oman

 

P

 

  • Pakistan

 

  • Panama

 

  • Paraguay

 

  • Philippines

 

  • Poland

 

R

 

  • Romania

 

S

 

  • Serbia

 

  • Senegal

 

  • Singapore

 

  • Slovak Republic

 

  • Slovenia

 

  • South Korea

 

  • Spain

 

  • Sri Lanka

 

  • Suriname

 

  • Sweden

 

  • Switzerland

 

T

 

  • Taiwan

 

  • Thailand

 

  • Togo

 

  • Trinidad & Tobago

 

  • Tunisia

 

  • Turkey

 

U

 

  • Ukraine

 

  • United Kingdom

 

Y

 

  • Yugoslavia

 

2. Requirements to Get an E2 Visa

 

In addition to having the nationality of one of the countries listed above, there are 7 other requirements to get an E2 visa:

 

  • You must make a substantial investment in a US company.

 

  • You must be coming to the United States to direct and develop the E2 business.

 

  • Your investment must be irrevocably committed to the E2 business and must be at risk.

 

  • Your investment funds must have been obtained lawfully.

 

  • Your E2 business cannot be considered a marginal enterprise.

 

  • Your E2 business must be a bona-fide enterprise.

 

  • Your E2 business must be an active and for-profit business.

 

  • You must have the intent to depart the United States once your E2 status ends.

 

3. Conclusion

 

In order to get an E2 visa, you must possess the nationality of a county with an E2 treaty with the United States, otherwise referred to as an E2 treaty county.

 

If you are a national of one of the countries listed above, the E2 visa may be a good option for you.

 

With an E2 visa, you can start a business in the United States and work for that business. Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old can also qualify for E2 visas as your dependents.

 

If you have any questions about the E2 visa, email me at Michael@AshooriLaw.com. I’m happy to answer your questions.

 

Ashoori Law is a US immigration law firm focused on helping investors  and entrepreneurs get visas to the United States.

 

Got a question? Lets talk.

 

Resources:

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.