Reentry Permit Form: 3 Critical Forms to Include with Your Application

Reentry Permit Form

 

A reentry permit is a highly important document for US permanent residents that must leave the US for 6 months or longer.

 

If you are applying for your reentry permit, you should know which forms to include with your case.

 

In this guide, I’ll explain 3 important forms to include with your reentry permit application. If you have questions or if you’d like me to prepare and file your reentry permit application, feel free to email me at Michael@AshooriLaw.com. I’d be happy to help you.

 

Overview:

 

1. Background on Reentry Permits

2. Form I-131

3. Form G-1145

4. Form G-28

5. Additional Documents for Your Case

6. Conclusion

 

 

1. Background on Reentry Permits

 

Intro

 

A reentry permit is a travel document for US green card holders. The primary function of a reentry permit is that it helps to protect your status from abandonment based on long absences from the US.

 

As a permanent resident, you are required to maintain your status in the US. Trips outside of the US for 6 months or longer can create a risk of abandonment of your green card. A reentry permit helps protect your status by creating a legal presumption that you do not intend to abandon your permanent resident status.

 

A reentry permit can also serve as a passport if you are unable to get a passport from your country of citizenship.

 

Requirements

  • You must be a US permanent resident
  • Application must be filed while you are physically present in the US
  • Attend a biometrics appointment in the US
  • Intend to temporarily depart the US
  • File a Form I-131 with all supporting documentation

 

Now that we have a general understanding of reentry permits, lets discuss some important forms.

 

2. Form I-131

 

  • The Form I-131 is also titled the “Application for Travel Document.”

 

  • Filing this form is mandatory to apply for your reentry permit

 

 

  • You must be physically present in the US from the time your I-131 is filed until it is accepted by USCIS.

 

  • In addition to your personal and biographic information, the Form I-131 asks what the purpose of your trip is and the anticipated length of your trip.

 

  • The Form I-131 must be signed by you by hand, preferably in black ink.

 

 

3. Form G-1145

 

  • The Form G-1145 is also titled the E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance.

 

  • As I mentioned earlier, you are required to be physically present in the US from the time you submit your reentry permit application, until the time it is received and accepted by USCIS.

  

  • Many reentry permit applicants have immediate travel plans and must leave the country as soon as they are eligible to do so.

 

  • Without filing a Form G-1145, it may take several days to be notified that your application has been accepted by USCIS.

 

  • By including a Form G-1145 with your reentry permit application, USCIS will send you an electronic notification (email or text message) within 24 hours of USCIS acceptance of your application.

 

 

 

4. Form G-28

 

  • The Form G-28 is also titled the “Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney of Accredited Representative.”

 

  • If you hire an immigration lawyer to prepare and file your reentry permit application, this form must be included with your application.

 

  • The G-28 is used to establish your attorney’s eligibility to represent you in an immigration matter.

 

 

 

5. Additional Documents for Your Case

 

In addition to the above-referenced forms, there are additional documents that should be included with your reentry permit application. Here is a general list of some of the documents that should be included:

 

  • Passport style photos

 

  • Copy of passport

 

  • Any previous reentry permits

 

  • Copy of permanent resident card

 

6. Conclusion

 

A reentry permit is a travel document for US permanent residents. If you are a permanent who will be  leaving the US for 6 months or longer, you should strongly consider getting a reentry permit.

 

To apply for your reentry permit there are 3 forms you should be familiar with:

 

  • Form I-131

 

  • Form G-1145

 

  • Form G-28

 

In addition to these forms, there are a number of documents that should be included with your application.

 

If you have any questions, or if you’d like my help to prepare and file your reentry permit application, feel free to email me directly at Michael@AshooriLaw.com. I’d be happy to help you.

 

Resources:

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.